Shimoda Yamatokan

Reviews from Guests
4.0/5
481
Reviews
from real guests
Facilities Details
10 Available Room Types
Japanese-Style Room with Private Open-Air Bath - Breakfast Included
50 Square Meter
Shower
TV
Air Conditioning
Hair dryer
Hot Tub
Balcony/Terrace
Bathrobes
Refrigerator
Free Toiletries
Fan
Toilet
Private bathroom
Heating
Shared Toilet
Slippers
Satellite Channels
Laptop Safe
View
Electric Kettle
Towels/Sheets (extra fee)
Bidet
Sea view
Towels
Clothes Rack
Corner Japanese Room with Private Open Air Bath(50sqm)
Non-smoking
TV
Heating
Toilet
Electric Kettle
Window
Refrigerator
Bathtub or Shower
Daily housekeeping
Free Wifi
Extra Long Beds (> 6.5 ft)
Balcony/Terrace
Towels
Sleep comfort items
Free Toiletries
Kids shampoo
Slippers
Private bathroom
Bathrobes
Hair dryer
Air Conditioning
Clothes Rack
Sitting Area
Free bottled water
Japanese-Style Room - Ground Floor - Breakfast Included
16 Square Meter
Shower
TV
Air Conditioning
Hair dryer
Hot Tub
Balcony/Terrace
Refrigerator
Free Toiletries
Fan
Toilet
Private bathroom
Heating
Shared Toilet
Slippers
Satellite Channels
Laptop Safe
View
Electric Kettle
Towels/Sheets (extra fee)
Bidet
Sea view
Towels
Clothes Rack
Japanese-Style Room - Upper floor - Room Only
60 Square Meter
Shower
TV
Air Conditioning
Hair dryer
Hot Tub
Balcony/Terrace
Refrigerator
Free Toiletries
Fan
Toilet
Private bathroom
Heating
Shared Toilet
Slippers
Satellite Channels
Laptop Safe
View
Electric Kettle
Towels/Sheets (extra fee)
Bidet
Sea view
Towels
Upper floors accessible by elevator
Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Clothes Rack
Japanese-Style Room with Private Open-Air Bath - Room Only
50 Square Meter
Shower
TV
Air Conditioning
Hair dryer
Hot Tub
Balcony/Terrace
Bathrobes
Refrigerator
Free Toiletries
Fan
Toilet
Private bathroom
Heating
Shared Toilet
Slippers
Satellite Channels
Laptop Safe
View
Electric Kettle
Towels/Sheets (extra fee)
Bidet
Sea view
Towels
Clothes Rack
Hotel Details
About Shimoda Yamatokan
Shimoda Yamatokan is a delightful 3-star hotel located in the scenic coastal city of Shimoda, Shizuoka, Japan. This charming property offers a relaxing atmosphere, perfect for travelers seeking a tranquil escape with essential amenities. Guests can look forward to a comfortable stay amidst the natural beauty of the Izu Peninsula.
Services & Amenities at Shimoda Yamatokan
Shimoda Yamatokan provides a range of facilities and services designed to enhance your stay. Guests can enjoy complimentary Wi-Fi, a 24-hour front desk, and daily housekeeping. The hotel features non-smoking rooms and family rooms, all equipped with air conditioning and heating. For leisure, there is a seasonal outdoor swimming pool, windsurfing, fishing, and massage services. Convenient amenities include vending machines for drinks and snacks, a balcony, dry cleaning, lockers, ticket service, and fax/photocopying services. A free shuttle service and room service are also available for added comfort.
Location & Getting to Shimoda Yamatokan
Shimoda Yamatokan is situated at 2048 Kisami, Shimoda, Shizuoka, Japan 415-0028, placing it in a pleasant area of Shimoda. This coastal location in Shizuoka Prefecture offers an ideal base for exploring the region's natural attractions. Guests can conveniently reach Shimoda Yamatokan by utilizing the complimentary shuttle service offered by the hotel.
Facilities Details
Pool and Spa
Outdoor Pool (seasonal)
Massage
Outdoor Pool
Beachfront
Hot Spring Bath
Hot Tub
Sauna
Parking and Transportation
Shuttle Service (free)
Free Parking
Food & Drink
Vending Machine (drinks)
Vending Machine (snacks)
Room Service
Asian breakfast
Restaurant
Vending machine
Special Diet Meals (upon request)
Breakfast service
Front Desk Services
24-Hour Front Desk
Lockers
Ticket Service
Concierge Service
Newspapers
Activities
Windsurfing
Fishing
Diving
Cycling
Canoeing
Hiking
Horseback Riding
Snorkeling
Table Tennis
Entertainment and Family Services
Kids club
Air conditioning in public area
Heating in public area
Smoke-free property
Family/child friendly
Kids facilities
Playground
Nightclub/DJ
Karaoke
Entertainment Staff
Business Facilities
Fax/Photocopying
Meeting/Banquet Facilities
Business Center
Shops
Shops (on site)
Common Areas
Terrace
Game Room
Shared Lounge/TV Area
Cleaning Services
Daily Housekeeping
Dry Cleaning
Laundry
Anti-viral cleaning products
Body thermometer
Cashless payment service
Daily disinfection in all rooms
Daily disinfection in common areas
Doctor/nurse on call
Face coverings on staff
First aid kit
Guest rooms seal after sanitization
Hot water linen and laundry washing
Room sanitization opt-out available
Rooms sanitized between stays
Sanitized kitchen and tableware items
Staff trained in safety protocol
Temperature check for guests and staff
Shoeshine
Languages Spoken
English Spoken
Japanese Spoken
Dutch Spoken
Hindi Spoken
Latvian Spoken
Indonesian Spoken
Icelandic Spoken
Internet Access in public areas
Free Wifi
Internet
Wi-Fi in public areas
Miscellaneous
Non-smoking Rooms
Family Rooms
Air Conditioning
Heating
Designated Smoking Area
Bicycles
Foot bath
Pool with view
Surfing lessons
Swimming pool
Swimming pool [outdoor]
Water sports (non-motorized)
All Spaces Non-Smoking (public and private)
Elevator
Security [24-hour]
Car park [free of charge]
Car park [on-site]
Frequently Asked Questions About Shimoda Yamatokan
1. Does Shimoda Yamatokan offer free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Shimoda Yamatokan provides free Wi-Fi access for guests.
2. Does Shimoda Yamatokan have a swimming pool?
Yes, Shimoda Yamatokan features a seasonal outdoor swimming pool.
3. What room types are available at Shimoda Yamatokan?
Shimoda Yamatokan offers non-smoking rooms and family rooms for guest accommodation.
4. Is room service available at Shimoda Yamatokan?
Yes, room service is available for guests at Shimoda Yamatokan.
5. Does Shimoda Yamatokan provide a shuttle service?
Yes, Shimoda Yamatokan offers a free shuttle service for guest convenience.
6. Does Shimoda Yamatokan have a 24-hour front desk?
Yes, a 24-hour front desk is available at Shimoda Yamatokan.
7. What recreational activities are offered at Shimoda Yamatokan?
Guests at Shimoda Yamatokan can enjoy windsurfing, fishing, massage services, and a seasonal outdoor pool.
8. Are there vending machines at Shimoda Yamatokan?
Yes, Shimoda Yamatokan has vending machines for drinks and snacks.
9. What address is Shimoda Yamatokan located at?
Shimoda Yamatokan is located at 2048 Kisami, Shimoda, Shizuoka, Japan 415-0028.
































